Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

BAAM Consulting respects and values your privacy. 

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) to guide us in our responsible handling of personal information. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

On our website we use basic tracking information to help diagnose technical problems and to collect statistical information. Your IP address and the pages you have visited are recorded in our server logs. We analyse this data from time to time to assess how this website is used. BAAM Consulting will do its best to ensure that the processing of your personal data is carried out in such a way that your privacy is protected and safeguarded.
Our tracking tools collect no personal information. Personal information is collected only by various forms within this website. Once you provide us with personal or professional information, that data remains confidential. We do not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise reveal personal information to any third party individual or organisation, except where legally obliged, nor do we disclose personal information to overseas entities.
Your personal information will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.
Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of all the information about you that is held by us. You also have the right to request that we correct any information that is incorrect, outdated, or inaccurate.
Any requests to receive personal information or to correct personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer at mail@baam.com.au.

 

OPTION TO JOIN EMAIL LIST

BBAAM Consulting offers visitors the opportunity to join our eNewsletter mailing list. To receive these updates you must provide BAAM Consulting with your name and email address. This information will be held in complete confidence, and BAAM Consulting will NOT sell, rent, trade, or otherwise reveal this information to a third party. You will be given the option to unsubscribe from our email list at the bottom of each email update.

 

COPYRIGHT

All text materials contained in the baam.com.au website is owned by BAAM Consulting. The text materials contained in the website may not be modified in any way. Copyright in the photographs, illustrations, artworks and other graphic materials are held exclusively by BAAM Consulting and/or the copyright owners. Prior permission to use, download, reproduce or reprint any photograph, illustration, artwork or other graphic material must be obtained by the copyright owner. Any use of BAAM Consulting’s logo, or text or graphic materials contained in this website in any manner to express or imply endorsement, sponsorship, affiliation or association of the user with, or by BAAM Consulting, is strictly prohibited.

 

COOKIES

BBAAM Consulting does not collect any unique information about you (such as your name, e-mail address, etc) except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information. A cookie is a small line of text that is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually alter the setting of your browser to prevent that. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please refer to the “help” file of your Internet browser to learn how to either block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Statement may be modified from time to time to comply with applicable laws or to reflect our updated business practices, without prior notice. The updated statement will be posted on this website.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you wish to obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or data processing activities, please contact us by writing to The Privacy Officer, BAAM Consulting, PO Box 1989, Gosford NSW 2250, by emailing mail@baam.com.au, or by phoning 1300 763 319.